Pa. All-Stars hit the ground running for Big 33 Football Classic

Pa. All-Stars hit the ground running for Big 33 Football Classic

Pennsylvania head coach Mark Lyons of Central Valley put his team through their first paces over the weekend at Big 33 practice at State College.

With Memorial Field undergoing renovations, Pa.’s all-star team, gearing for Memorial Day’s Big 33 Football Classic vs. Maryland, took part in morning and afternoon sessions on Saturday and Sunday at State College High School.

The premier high school football game is set for 2 p.m. on Monday, May 27 at Landis Field. Game day festivities, which includes a free fan experience, Harrisburg High’s Drumline and Color Guard, and concert by “The Uptown Band,” will begin at 9:30 a.m.

Former Penn State linebacker and 16-year pro Bruce Clark will serve as the 2019 Honorary Chairman this season.

2019 PA. Big 33 roster

1 Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa, 5-11 175 DB (Kentucky)

2 Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter, 5-11 215 DB (West Virginia)

3 Marques Mason, St. Joseph’s Prep, 5-8 175 ATH (Sacred Heart)

4 Aaron Young, Coatesville, 5-10 195 RB (Rutgers)

5 Will Gipson, Aliquippa, 6-3, 185 WR (Pittsburgh)

6 T’nyis Becker, Bishop McDevitt, 5-10, 180 WR (Undecided)

7 Kane Everson, Harrisburg, 5-11 175 QB (William & Mary)

8 Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter, 6-4 190 WR (Baylor)

9 Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt, 6-2 175 WR (Georgia Tech)

10 Patrick Garwo III, Conwell-Egan, 5-9 210 RB (Boston College)

11 Cade Pribula, Central York, 6-1 200 QB (Delaware)

12 Thomas Wyatt, McKeesport, 6-2 190 OLB (The Citadel)

13 Anthony DeSilva, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0 150 K (Penn State)

15 Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-0 170 K/P (West Virginia)

17 Brandon George, Berks Catholic, 6-4 240 ILB (Pittsburgh)

19 Myles Talley, St. Joseph’s Prep, 5-10 205 OLB (Sacred Heart)

20 Joey Porter Jr., North Allegheny, 6-3 180 DB (Penn State)

21 Dionte Nichols, Harrisburg, 6-2 225 DE (Lincoln University)

22 Michael Coleman, Woodland Hills, 6-1 167 DB (Toledo)

23 Ed Saydee, William Penn Charter, 6-1 195 DB (Temple)

24 Dwayne Majors, Conwell-Egan, 5-10 265 DT (St. Francis)

25 Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills, 5-10 165 DB (Penn State)

30 Tristan Wheeler, Freedom, 6-2 225 OLB (Richmond)

33 Hayden Rucci, Warwick, 6-5 242 TE (Wisconsin)

44 Jake Stebbins, Seneca Valley, 6-2 225 ILB (Cornell)

45 Johnny Freeman, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-1 210 WR (Gannon)

50 Dalton Daddona, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-3 285 OL (Penn State)

52 Brian Dallas, Pittsburgh C.C., 6-4 235 DE (Undecided)

55 Tyler Herberg, General McLane, 5-9 175 LS (Undecided)

57 Bam Brima, Loyalsock, 6-5 240 DE (Pittsburgh)

61 Lirion Murtezi, North Hills, 6-3 295 OL (U.S. Naval Academy)

63 Dominic Serapiglia III, Thomas Jefferson, 6-1 300 (Tulsa)

70 Carter Christopher, Bishop McDevitt, 6-3 285 DT (Princeton)

71 Trent Holler, Greater Latrobe, 6-3 290 OL (East Carolina)

74 Asim Richards, The Haverford School, 6-5 290 OL (North Carolina)

75 Gaige Hill, Altoona, 6-4 285 DT (Toledo)

76 Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-3 320 OL (East Stroudsburg)

77 Ricky Santiago, Coatesville, 6-5 330 OL (Towson)

Head coach: Mark Lyons, Central Valley. Assistant coaches: Mike Lippy, Littlestown; Sam Mowrey, Grove City; Jacque DeMatteo, Hampton; Aaron Blanding, CD East; Joe Henrich, Bethlehem Catholic; Nick Lincoln, Imhotep Charter; Terry Gallagher, Scranton Prep.

475 total views, 1 views today

Related Posts